Privacy Policy


 

Women's Health Malaysia ("Women's Health") promises to serve its audience with integrity and honesty both in its published matter and online. The same is true now that we publish online. Women's Health has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to disclose our information-gathering and -sharing practices for www.womens-health.com.my (the "site"). By visiting the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Our site will develop and evolve over time, and this policy may change to reflect that.

 

Our privacy promise

We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy. We are also committed to the following: (1) We will not pass on any individual user details unless we have your prior consent; and (2) if we don't have your consent to pass on individual user details, we will only give advertisers aggregate statistics about the number of users and their traffic patterns. However, if Women's Health changes hands we reserve the right to transfer all information collected through this site to the new owner.

 

Personal information

Women's Health does not require you to provide any personal information in order to access the site www.womens-health.com.my. However, if you choose to register for Women's Health, you will be asked to supply limited personal information. Women's Health keeps track of the number of visitors to the site, the pages they visit and how long they stay. In addition, Women's Health collects information from visitors who click on advertisements so that we are able to measure interest in the various areas of our site and inform advertisers as to how many visitors have seen or clicked on their ads. Women's Health also uses demographic and preference information to allow advertising banners on our site to be targeted, in the aggregate, to the readers for whom they are most pertinent.

 

We collect these kinds of aggregate user information for two main reasons: (1) to help us continually improve the service we offer; and (2) to sell sponsorships on the site to appropriate advertisers. Women's Health discloses this information to advertisers. Note that advertisers do not have influence over the editorial content or reviews that appear on the site.

 

Cookies

Women's Health's main site at www.womens-health.com.my and our digital products (apps) use cookies to track your usage. We do not track any of your activity as it relates to your individual movements throughout our site, only as an aggregate of data in conjunction with users to our site as a whole. Your movement is not tracked once you leave our site.

 

Email policy

Registration for Women's Health requires your email address and limited personal information.

 

Our email newsletters contain information we believe to be of value to our users. You may opt out of receiving emails from Women's Health.

 

The only exception to this rule is when holding a contest we may sometimes share your email address with the company who have provided the prizes. We always ask them to ensure that you can opt out of their communications.

 

Third-party disclosure of personal information

Links to other sites: Our site contains links to other sites that are not under our control, even though some of them may feature the Women's Health logo through a marketing agreement with us. Women's Health cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other companies. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit on the Internet. Women's Health may receive a commission from. On occasion, Women's Health sponsors special promotions, sweepstakes and contests that are hosted by partner websites, which may require that your browser accept cookies. Required disclosures: Women's Health cooperates with all law-enforcement inquiries and reserves the right to disclose personally identifying or aggregate information in connection with a subpoena or other court-sanctioned demand for such information.

 

Required disclosures: Women's Health cooperates with all law-enforcement inquiries and reserves the right to disclose personally identifying or aggregate information in connection with a subpoena or other court-sanctioned demand for such information.

 

Security

Women's Health has invested, and will continue to invest, in the best quality security available to guard access to information, data quality, and physical security of servers where information is stored. Our site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Despite these efforts, we can't guarantee that a hacker will not obtain access to communications between you and the site.

 

Collection of personal data from children

Our site is not directed to users under the age of 16. Women's Health will not knowingly (i) collect information from individuals under the age of 13 ("children") or (ii) provide any personally identifying information collected from children, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever. No information collected through the site from users self-identified as children will knowingly be used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside Women's Health.

 

Women's Health's right to change privacy policy and no impediment on transfer of assets

This policy is effective as of January 2014. Women's Health may change this policy at any time. You should periodically revisit our privacy policy to be sure that you are familiar with our current policy. Your use of the site following any modifications to the privacy policy will be conclusively deemed acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy and any changes to the policy. Nothing in this privacy policy is meant to impede Women's Health's right or ability to transfer, sell or otherwise dispose of any of its assets.

 

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

  • All information received is for the use of Mongoose Publishing Sdn Bhd
  • Subscriber / Purchaser allows Mongoose Publishing Sdn Bhd to process the information received for the fulfillment of subscription / products and all processes related to the purchase
  • Subscriber / Purchaser allows the information to be processed and passed on to a third party contractor (address details only) for fulfillment of subscription / products (delivery).
  • Any adjustment of the subscription / purchaser's information must be in writing by the relevant party to the address stated below or emailed to subscribe@mongooseasia.com

 

Mongoose Publishing Sdn Bhd

Level 36, Menara AmBank

8 Jalan Yap Kwan Seng

50450 Kuala Lumpur

Tel: +6 03-2166 6650

Fax: +6 03-2166 6651

Email: editor@womens-health.com.my

IN THE MAGAZINE

Women's Health Malaysia